Incident Diamond DA40 , Sunday 16 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 2007
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kobern-Gondorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, periodic fluctuations in engine RPM occurred. As the flight progressed, the engine's power diminished. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

RX017-0/07