Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1820N, Tuesday 19 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1982
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Ronald Sproull
Registration: N1820N
MSN: TH-1274
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Round Rock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Park, TX
Destination airport:Aurora, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BFR TKOF, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. HE TKOF AT APRX 0816 CDT. AT APRX 0820, THE ACFT WAS RADAR IDENTIFIED ABOUT 1 MI SOUTH OF ROUND ROCK, TX, HEADING EASTBOUND. THE PLT WAS ISSUED AN IFR CLNC, AS FILED, & WAS CLRD TO CLIMB FROM 2000 TO 7000 FT. APRX 1 MIN LATER, AN ATC CONTROLLER NOTICED THAT THE ACFT HAD TURNED NORTHBOUND & QUERIED THE PLT, BUT THE PLT'S RESPONSE WAS UNREADABLE. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. A WITNESS STATED THAT SHE HEARD "THE ROAR OF AIRPLANE ENGINES", BUT ALSO STATED "IT SEEMED TO BE HAVING ENGINE TROUBLE." SHE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BANKED RGT AS IF TO LAND, BUT HIT A FENCE, THEN A NUGE FIRE ERUPTED. THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. BOTH ENGS WERE DISASSEMBLED & INSPECTED, BUT NO FAILURES WERE NOTED, EXCEPT WHERE THE LEFT ENG OIL SUMP WAS PUSHED IN. AT AUSTIN, TX, THE WX (IN PART) WAS: 400 FT OVC, VIS 1/2 MI WITH FOG. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FRG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04665