Incident Diamond DA40 , Friday 6 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2006
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Egelsbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to land 4 NM from the airfield due to a suspected engine malfunction.

Sources:

RX038-0/06