| Date: | Saturday 29 April 2006 |
| Time: | 09:46 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aachen-Merzbrück -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the transition to cruise flight, an engine malfunction occurred. During the subsequent landing in a field, the aircraft crossed a dirt road, causing the nose gear to break off and the propeller to touch the ground.
Sources:
3X021-0/06