Runway excursion Incident Diamond DA42 , Monday 16 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 2009
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the ILS approach to runway 28, the aircraft went too far, overran the runway end, and damaged two runway lighting lamps.

Sources:

RX002-0/09