| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 2007 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dortmund -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the warning "Left Engine FIRE" appeared. The left engine was shut down, and the aircraft diverted to Dortmund Airport. Upon inspection, it was determined that the warning was false.
Sources:
RX015-0/07