| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1993 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Venture Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N120TW |
| MSN: | TH-537 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beardstown, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Evansville, IN (KEVV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DESTINATION AIRPORT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN IFR APPROACH TO A NEARBY AIRPORT, CANCELLED IFR AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE VFR TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, IN LOW LEVEL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED IMC CONDITIONS, DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's continued VFR flight into IMC and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were the fog, drizzle, and an abrupt maneuver by the pilot-in-command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93FA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93FA238
Location