Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star D-GIGA, Sunday 4 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2007
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-GIGA
MSN: 42.184
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speyer Airfield (EDRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, both engines failed following a total electrical system failure. The aircraft landed in the extension of the runway, broke through a fence, and came to rest in an adjacent field.

Sources:

BFU 3X010-0/07