| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1990 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Beech Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | N5641D |
| MSN: | TH-1581 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 126 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conway, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (BEC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPORT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN NDB APPROACH WITH A MDA OF 774 FEET AGL AND AN INBOUND COURSE OF 270 DEGREES. WITNESSES WERE CONSISTENT WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF HEAVY RAIN AND CEILINGS OF 300- 400 FEET. THE AIRPLANE'S INITIAL DOWNWIND APPROACH WAS TO RUNWAY 25 AND RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT EXECUTED THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPTED LANDING A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN RUNWAY 25 STILL AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED PRIOR TO HEARING THE ENGINES ACCELERATE. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT THEY WERE NOT SLOWING DOWN. THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE AND STRUCK THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE 129 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK TREES AND A HOUSE WHERE A POST IMPACT FIRE BEGAN. BOTH THE HOUSE AND AIRPLANE WERE CONSUMED BY THE FIRE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90FA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24268 