Accident Diamond DV20 , Tuesday 30 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2003
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hahn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing on a frozen field, the nose gear broke.

Sources:

3X245-0/03