Accident Diamond DV20 , Thursday 8 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 2003
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a precision landing exercise, the aircraft touched down hard, causing the nose wheel to break and the aircraft to veer off the runway.

Sources:

3X065-0/03