Accident Diamond HK-36TTC , Saturday 20 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2010
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elz Airfield (EDFY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elz Airfield (EDFY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the touring motor glider touched down hard, causing the nose gear to break.

Sources:

3X011-10