Accident Diamond HK-36R , Sunday 17 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2005
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paterzell -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 2 meters altitude in gusty weather, the aircraft's right wingtip touched the ground, and it then crashed in the right safety strip.

Sources:

3X110-0/05