| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 1986 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Grossair |
| Registration: | N9592Y |
| MSN: | CD-578 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3325 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winston-Salem, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT DEPARTED ROCHESTER, NY, AND RECEIVED AND IFR CLEARANCE. THE FLT AND ATC HANDLING WERE NORMAL. THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS RWY 33 APCH TO WINSTON-SALEM, NC. THE FLT WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE FINAL APCH BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACFT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. BOTH THE ACFT AND CREW WRE PROPERLY CERTIFIED AND CURRENT FOR THIS flight. THE REPORTED WX MINIMUMS FOR THIS APCH ARE 200 FT CEILING AND 1/2 MILE VIS. THE WX WAS AT MINIMUMS. THE APCH FACILITIES WERE OPERATING NORMALLY. THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE GLIDE SLOPE PROFILE THROUGHOUT THE APCH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35089 