Accident Diamond HK-36TC , Saturday 27 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schleissheim Airport (EDNX) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schleissheim Airport (EDNX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the motor glider's propeller touched the ground, and the nose gear was damaged.

Sources:

3X149-0/08