Accident Diamond HK-36TS , Sunday 8 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2006
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schönberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the pilot of a motor glider had boarded the glider on the apron, the engine of a nearby ultralight aircraft (G3) was started. The ultralight began to roll and collided with the motor glider.

Sources:

3X171-1/06