Accident Diamond HK-36TS , Friday 17 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider came up short during landing and struck a row of trees in front of the airfield.

Sources:

3X064-0/02