Accident Diamond HK-36TS , Saturday 2 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2002
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gröppendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine failed. During the subsequent off-field landing, the motor glider's left wingtip touched the ground, and it touched down hard.

Sources:

3X007-0/02