Accident Diamond HK-36TTC , Tuesday 31 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaubeuren -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider came up short during final approach and struck a tree about 150 meters before the runway, then hit the ground hard.

Sources:

3X179-0/04