Accident Diamond HK-36TTC , Monday 12 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 2004
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Königsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider went too far and rolled off the runway into soft soil. The nose gear collapsed in the resulting nose-over.

Sources:

3X016-0/04