Accident Diamond HK-36TTC , Friday 20 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 2004
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leverkusen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the motor glider tipped from a low altitude and crashed hard to the ground.

Sources:

3X005-0/04