Accident Diamond HK-36TTC , Sunday 9 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schreckhof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, an engine malfunction occurred. During the subsequent off-field landing in a meadow, the motor glider overturned.

Sources:

3X233-0/03