Accident Diamond HK-36TTC , Thursday 10 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2001
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pirmasens-Pottschütthöhe Airfield (EDRP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft came up short. The hard touchdown damaged the propeller and landing gear. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Others: Touring motor glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X054-0/01