Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2988V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43069

Date:Saturday 9 May 1987
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2988V
MSN: D-385
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SEEN HEADING EAST ON A DOWNWIND FOR THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHERE IT WAS BASED. IT WAS TURNED ONTO THE BASE LEG AND AS A TURN WAS BEGUN FOR THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE FOR RWY 27 IT STALLED, SPUN, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND EAST OF THE RWY APPROACH THRESHOLD AND ABOUT 300 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RWY 27. WEST HALF OF THE RWY EDGE LIGHTS WERE OUT OF SERVICE WHICH MAY HAVE REDUCED THE RWY LINE UP CUES FOR THE PIC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30852