Runway excursion Serious incident Dornier 328-110 D-COSA, Monday 26 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 2004
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional, opb Cirrus Airlines
Registration: D-COSA
MSN: 3085
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing with a tailwind on a snow-covered runway, the aircraft did not stop in time and slid about 10 meters beyond the runway, damaging a runway light.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-0/04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1999 D-COSA Cirrus Airlines 0 near Mannheim non
28 March 2001 D-COSA Lufthansa, opb Cirrus Airlines 0 3 nm from Mannheim City Airport (MHG) non
Near miss

Location