Airprox Serious incident Dornier 328-110 D-COSA, Wednesday 28 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2001
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Lufthansa, opb Cirrus Airlines
Registration: D-COSA
MSN: 3085
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3 nm from Mannheim City Airport (MHG) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach to Mannheim, 3 NM before the runway threshold, the aircraft overtook a Dornier Do-328-110 (D-COSA) ahead at a distance of about 50 meters. A TCAS alert was also triggered, and a go-around was initiated.

Sources:

BFU 5X005-2/01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1999 D-COSA Cirrus Airlines 0 near Mannheim non
26 January 2004 D-COSA Lufthansa Regional, opb Cirrus Airlines 0 Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR) min
Runway excursion