Runway excursion Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 9G-ANE, Thursday 22 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ANE
MSN: 46713/165
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft went too far and rolled off the end of runway 23R, beyond the stop area, onto an adjacent paved safety strip, and the left main gear entered unpaved terrain for about 50 meters.

Sources:

BFU EX005-0/04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1984 N82NA Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) 0 200 MI east of Miami non
Near miss

Location