Runway excursion Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 (F) VP-BDG, Monday 19 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 (F)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Cargo
Registration: VP-BDG
MSN: 46661/224
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:54302 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Because the runway was contaminated with snow and slush, braking action in the second part of the runway was poor. The DC-10F overran the end of the runway on landing.

Cause
The available runway length was insufficient due to the contamination and the resulting poor braking conditions. The crew was not sufficiently or incorrectly informed about the runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: EX001-0/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU EX001-0/04
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2004/Bericht_04_EX001-0.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/386258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2002 N141WE Centurion Air Cargo 0 San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL) sub

Location