| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2000 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2336Z |
| MSN: | M-39 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macon, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MAC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climbout, the engine was heard sputtering. The airplane collided with 100-foot trees and subsequently the ground. Two young eyewitnesses located adjacent to the accident site, reported that approximately five seconds after the airplane collided with the ground, it burst into flames. The subsequent wreckage examination showed that the accessory section of the engine assembly had melted and was fire damaged. The airframe and engine examinations failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20329&key=1 