| Date: | Sunday 18 July 2004 |
| Time: | 13:46 LT |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TTC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Traunstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The motor glider's flight path was crossed in airspace E by a Fokker F70 coming from the left at FL 68. According to the F70 crew, the minimum distance was about 15 meters. The motor glider was considered a glider at the time of the encounter.
Sources:
EX009-2/04