Accident Diamond HK-36R , Saturday 27 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchdorf am Inn -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot's sleeve caught the throttle, pulling it abruptly back. The motor glider tipped forward, damaging the propeller and causing the nose wheel to break.

Sources:

3X022-10