Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) TC-JKU, Friday 20 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:AJet
Registration: TC-JKU
MSN: 41805/5325
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hakkari-Yüksekova Airport (YKO/LTCW) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Hakkari-Yüksekova Airport (YKO/LTCW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AJet flight VF4316, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Hakkari-Yüksekova Airport (YKO).
The nose gear stopped on grass while the main gear remained on the paved surface.

Sources:

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ajet-ucagi-pistten-cikti/

Location