Accident Boeing 757-225 TF-ARD, Saturday 20 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-225
Owner/operator:Excel Airways, lsf Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ARD
MSN: 22211/74
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Near Palma, Majorca -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just been prepared after a flight earlier in the morning. The crew taxied and lined up safely. An Airbus A321 that had been cleared before the 757 detected some slight weather ahead and decided to make a slight turn. As the 757 reached about 3000ft the aircraft struck a severe hail storm. The hail caused substantial damage to the radome, Windscreen, And Landing Lights. The crew decided to continue to London and they would land safely.

Probable Cause:
The weather radar not properly detecting the hail preventing the crew from avoiding it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb8440f0b61342000775/Boeing_757-225__TF-ARD_06-06.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1997 G-OOOV Air 2000 Ltd 0 Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) min