| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1982 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 19 Musketeer Sport |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9779L |
| MSN: | MB536 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4668 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED NORTH LITTLE ROCK AIRPORT SOMETIME AFTER 1745 AND WAS NOT SEEN OR HEARD FROM AGAIN. AT APPROXIMATELY 1900 A WITNESS 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT HEARD THE SOUND OF A LIGHT AIRCRAFT INCREASING AND DECREASING POWER JUST BEFORE THE SOUND OF IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND IN AN ALMOST STRAIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO OR GYRO COMPASS WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY & THE PLT & PAX LEFT HOME BETWEEN 1400 & 1500 TO WORK ON IT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FPG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02117 