Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N3LP, Thursday 5 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1995
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Mt. Nebo Aviation
Registration: N3LP
MSN: P-242
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hurley, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER LOSS ON ONE ENGINE AND RECEIVED VECTORS FOR A RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY CLEARED FOR THE VOR-A APPROACH AND REPORTED INTERCEPTING THE INBOUND RADIAL. THE IMPACT SITE WAS RIGHT OF THE INBOUND RADIAL AND SHORT OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE. WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS VFR. POST IMPACT FIRE DAMAGED THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER WAS IN THE FEATHER POSITION. VISUAL AND METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION CONFIRMED THE TURBOCHARGER SHAFT SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE SHAFT CONTAINED CHROMIUM. THE AIRCRAFT OVERHAUL MANUAL STATES THAT 'CHROME PLATING...RESTORATION OF THE SHAFT...ARE NOT PERMITTED.' METALLOGRAHICS REVEALED A MICROSTRUCTURE OF GREY IRON (AUTOMOTIVE APPLICATION) IN THE CENTER HOUSING. THE TURBOCHARGER WAS OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED ON THE LEFT ENGINE IN OCTOBER 1989.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a single engine approach resulting in an inadvertent stall. Factors were a fatigue separation of a shaft in the left engine turbocharger due to use of a Federal Aviation Administration approved overhaul procedure that was not consistent with the manufacturer's overhaul procedure, and the resultant loss of power to the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA082

Location