| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1974 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft H18 |
| Owner/operator: | Misener Marine |
| Registration: | N500MM |
| MSN: | BA715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Augustine, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cocoa Beach,Fla |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pax reported Pilot had no control over acft,ctls frozen.Extensive fire dmg precluded determination of cause.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75AI038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB