Accident Embraer ERJ-170LR D-ALIA, Monday 7 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 2010
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR
Owner/operator:Cirrus Airlines
Registration: D-ALIA
MSN: 17000006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the right main landing gear could not be retracted. After landing, a fracture in the main landing gear actuator support fittings was discovered.

Sources:

BFU 1X002-10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2021 ZS-YBC Airlink 0 Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) unk
Bird strike