| Date: | Monday 5 January 2009 |
| Time: | 15:29 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145EU |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-EMBW |
| MSN: | 145546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flybe flight BE7125, an Embraer EMB-145EU, overran the end of runway 07 after landing at Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) and came to a stop in a paved area beyond the runway.
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Birmingham to Stuttgart. According to the crew, the approach was conducted under instrument flight rules, Category II operations. The crew reported receiving ATIS H, L, and M. At 15:24, the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 07 by ATC. The tower controller provided the following wind information to the aircraft: 360° at 5 knots. Flight recorder data indicated that the final approach was conducted at a speed of approximately 125 knots (CAS).
The aircraft touched down at 15:28, about 680 meters past the threshold, at the height of Taxiway H. The landing was performed by the responsible pilot. The ground spoilers deployed automatically upon touchdown. According to the crew, only slight braking effect was noted after the brakes were applied. For this reason, the crew reported that it was not possible to exit via Taxiways D and B. Furthermore, the deceleration was insufficient to come to a stop at Taxiway A. The co-pilot reported having applied the parking brake, which also serves as the emergency brake, during the final phase of rolling. The aircraft eventually went off the paved area beyond the runway. Passengers were able to deplane via the airstair.
Data from the flight recorder shows that the deceleration in the first section of the landing distance was between 0.1 g and 0.05 g. Approximately 1,600 meters past the touchdown point, the brake pressure dropped to zero, and the deceleration values continued to decrease.
Sources:
BFU EX001-0/09
Location