Serious incident Embraer EMB-145EP G-EMBN, Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145EP
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-EMBN
MSN: 145201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-145 started take-off roll on runway 25R while the runway was still occupied by an Airbus A321 in landing roll. The take-off of the EMB-145 was aborted at approx. 45 kt.

Sources:

BFU EX005-0/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2025 G-SAJI Loganair 0 near Manchester non
Incapacitation