Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LU D-ACIA, Wednesday 28 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LU
Owner/operator:Cirrus Airlines
Registration: D-ACIA
MSN: 145564
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ten minutes after takeoff, smoke developed in the cockpit. The aircraft returned to Nuremberg and rolled about 120 meters beyond the runway on the rain-soaked surface.

Sources:

BFU 5X008-0/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2002 HB-JAT Crossair 0 Near waypoint RILAX non