Accident Steen Skybolt N69JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43094

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69JB
MSN: B-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pennington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO MAKE A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THIS HOMEBUILT WHICH HE HAD JUST COMPLETED. HE INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PITCHED NOSE DOWN APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN DURING THE PAST TWO YEARS AND HAD NO PREVIOUS TIME IN MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LIFT OFF AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17091