Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-145EP G-EMBD, Sunday 14 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145EP
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb British Airways CitiExpress
Registration: G-EMBD
MSN: 145039
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:16681 hours
Cycles:13196 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 14 August 2005 at 16:51 hrs an Embraer EMB-145EP (BA1754) had overshot the end of runway 27L at Hanover Airport. Thunderstorms and heavy rain showers were to be expected for the time of the landing. The wind was blowing from a southerly direction shifted, however, to south-east to east during the approach and landing.
It slid about 160 meters into unpaved terrain.

Sources:

BFU EX006-0/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2003 G-EMBD British Airways CitiExpress 0 Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) min
Tire failure
28 April 2011 UR-DNK Dniproavia 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) sub
Runway excursion

Location