Serious incident Embraer EMB145 , Friday 1 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB145
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The E145 was instructed to taxi to runway 10 via taxiway F. At the same time, a C172 received landing clearance for taxiway F, runway direction 10. Both aircraft stopped on the taxiway. After stopping, the distance between them was approximately 550 meters.

Sources:

5X009-1/05