Accident Embraer EMB-145 , Tuesday 7 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A baggage vehicle collided with the left outer wing of an aircraft parked in its parking position, damaging the left aileron.

Sources:

AX001-0/03