| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mark-III |
| Owner/operator: | Ivor James Lee Ii |
| Registration: | N128BB |
| MSN: | 1015 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winter Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGIF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses located at a seaplane base and boaters on a lake observed the airplane making touch-and-go landings at the lake. The airplane took off to the north and turned to the west. Blue and white smoke was observed coming from the vicinity of the engine. The airplane appeared to loose forward airspeed while in a climb at about 100 to 200 feet. The left wing dropped, then the airplane entered a spin to the left and collided with a house trailer and the ground. Examination revealed the oil sump return line was disconnected from the oil sump, and oil was found on the leading edge of the empennage (behind the engine). The oil sump was empty, and the stainless steel clamp on the return line was loose. No other precrash mechanical failure was found with the engine, airframe, or flight controls.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed after an oil leak occurred, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent collision with a residence and the terrain. The oil leak and the pilot's diverted attention were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA120
Location