| Date: | Tuesday 19 February 2002 |
| Time: | 09:54 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt/Main -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The EMB-145 was holding at FL210. The second aircraft (RJ-100) was also instructed to enter the hold at FL210. During the approach, both STCA and TCAS-RA were triggered. The EMB-145 descended to FL200 on the controller's instruction, while the RJ-100...
Sources:
EX003-1/02