| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 1991 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mark-III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N860RB |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bronson, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williston, FL (X60) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT INITIATED THE FLIGHT KNOWING THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT 360-DEGREE TURN. THEY STATED THE LEFT WING STALLED AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, AIRPLANE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO INITIATE A FLIGHT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN HIS EQUIPMENT IN THAT HIS AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. HE THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN A TURN ON FINAL APPROACH, STALLED, AND CRASHED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA096
Location