Serious incident Embraer ERJ-170LR EI-DFJ, Friday 20 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 2006
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR
Owner/operator:Alitalia Express
Registration: EI-DFJ
MSN: 17000011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF2419, Fokker 100 (F-GPXD) and Alitalia flight AZ419, an Embraer ERJ-170 (EI-DFJ), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA).

The Fokker 100 taxied from the terminal building via taxiways "N", "L" and "A" towards runway 18. The ERJ-170 with the was ready for take-off at intersection N of runway 18. At 21:05, the Fòkker 100 taxied on A and the crew received take-off clearance from the control tower and confirmed it.
At the same time, the crew of the ERJ-170 also confirmed that the aircraft was cleared for take-off.

After crossing the stop bar, the crew of the Fokker 100 noticed the ERJ-170, which was already in the take-off run and approaching from the right. Their own aircraft was brought to a halt immediately in front of the runway.
ATC then instructed the ERJ-170 to abort the take-off run after he had noticed it.

Sources:

BFU EX009-2/06
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2006/Bulletin2006-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile