| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 2005 |
| Time: | c. 22:18 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170LR |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia Express |
| Registration: | EI-DFH |
| MSN: | 17000009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ418, an Embraer ERJ-170, was on approach to runway 25R of Frankfurt Airport. Shortly before touchdown the airplane's main landing gear tires had contact with the approach lighting. It resulted in damage to the landing gear and the approach lighting. Passengers were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EX001-0/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2005/Bericht_05_EX001_ERJ170_FRA.pdf?__blob=publicationFile BFU EX001-0/05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 April 2010 |
EI-DFH |
Alitalia Express |
0 |
Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
 |
min |
| 13 March 2013 |
F-HBXL |
Régional, opf Air France |
0 |
Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
 |
min |
| 1 July 2016 |
F-HBXL |
HOP! |
0 |
near Bremen |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

Photo: (C) BFU, Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), 2nd March 2005

Photo: (C) BFU