This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-UCB |
| MSN: | 84259 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84259: Taken on charge as T7884 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.2.41.However, instead placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Hill Farm, West Hendred; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 24.6.41.
To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 3.7.41. Crashed 25.9.41 [presumably at Hucknall]; to De Havillands for repairs 28.9.41. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire upon completion of repairs 6.11.41. To 102 [Glider] OTU, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 30.4.42. Unit redesignated 5 Glider Training School, at RAF Kidlington 30.6.42.
To 1 Glider Training School, RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire 25.7.42. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 17.4.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.7.45 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 17.5.46 to Airwork Ltd, Hounslow. Registered G-AIAM (C of R 10508) 25.7.46 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Registration cancelled 24.1.47 as sold. C of A 8311 issued 6.3.47 (after cancellation!).
Damaged when crashed at Ypenburg Aerodrome 1.6.47 (in Netherlands markings as PH-UCB); Aircraft took off with the pitch trim in fully aft. When airborne, the aircraft stalled immediately. The pilot tried to regain control by temporarely bringing the aircraft back onto the runway, but the flight became airborne once again. Still in stalled condition, the only option for the pilot was to crash land on a nearby main road. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the 2 occupants were unharmed.
Repaired and returned to service. Registered in Netherlands as PH-UCB (C of R 495) 12.6.47 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS], Ypenburg. Damaged at Hilversum, Netherlands 24.4.49: According to a rough translation of the incident (see link #2 for the original Dutch text):
"24.04.1949
PH-UCB
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 84259
Hilversum
The field was divided into two parts, one half for gliding, the other for motor flying. However, the instructor who piloted the PH-UCB did not adhere to the prescribed take-off direction and crossed the winch track of the gliding club after the release. A glider had just been winched up there. The winchman saw the Tiger Moth come loose in his direction and cut the winch cable. Shortly afterwards, the PH-UCB indeed flew into the cable, fortunately already disconnected by the glider pilot. The cable hung over the wings, but with a steep left turn, the
instructor managed to let it slide off".
Repaired and returned to service, with New C of R 69 issued 1.10.49. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.4.57 in an Emergency landing after the engine lost power on take off, left wing hit the ground lost control and crashed. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English (see link #1)
"02.04.1957
PH-UCB
Hilversum
The pilot had started to make an advertising tow flight. When he was almost ten meters high, he passed the Tiger Moth PH-NCE taxiing there. He had to let go of the throttle to greet the occupants. At that moment the engine started to slow down, without spluttering.
The pilot then immediately tried to move the throttle lever several times, to restore engine operation, but failed to do so. The aircraft had already started to descend and would land on the bunker standing there without an unchanged course.
He saw no other option other than to bring the aircraft into a slipping left turn and then land it right next to the bunker. The aircraft hit the ground at the boundary of the terrain with the left wing and came to a stop on its nose. The pilot suffered a minor concussion, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, as was a moped standing there.
Despite extensive research, no technical cause could be traced for the engine malfunction. However, the fuel line fitted turned out not to be of aviation quality."
Registration PH-UCB cancelled 5.12.58. Hilversum Airfield is a general aviation aerodrome 2.2 NM south-southwest of Hilversum, a municipality and town in the Gooi region and the province of North Holland in the Netherlands at approximate coordinates 52°11′31″N, 5°8′49″E.
Sources:
1.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1957.htm#02.04.1957 2.
http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#01.06.1947 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIAM.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html 7. Photo of accident:
http://www.ehhvphotobook.com/fotoalbums/63/n8233/2368 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilversum_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 1947 |
PH-UCB |
NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
0 |
Ypenburg Airport, Zuid-Holland |
 |
sub |